Elisa is a renowned parenting writer that is passionate about providing research-based content to aid parents make the ideal decisions for your families." data-inline-tooltip="true">Elisa Cinelli
*

Elisa is a well-known parenting writer that is passionate about providing research-based contents to help parents do the finest decisions for your families.

You are watching: How many ways can you spell chloe


*

What does the name Chloe Mean?

Chloe, frequently spelled Chloë or Chloé, means "blooming" or "fertility" in Greek. Its literal meaning translation refers to young shoot of sheet that show up in the spring.


The Proto-Indo-European root the Chloe derives from method "yellow or eco-friendly color." This is the exact same prefix in words chlorophyll, the problem that gives plants their eco-friendly color, and through i beg your pardon they convert sunlight right into energy. Chlorine and chloroplast likewise share this raw feature.


The Greek goddess Demeter, goddess of farming and the harvest, was periodically referred to by the epithet Chloe. Chloe also appears in the brand-new Testament as among the faster Christian converts.


Origin: Chloe has ancient Greek origins.Gender: Chloe is typically used as a girl's name.Pronunciation: KLOH-ee

Although numerous baby names are separated through gender, Verywell family believes the sex does not must play a duty in your name choice process. It’s crucial to choose a name the you feeling suits your brand-new baby the best.


How well-known Is the surname Chloe?

Originally, Chloe came into typical use after ~ the good news Reformation, which caused a revival of christening babies through biblical names. It has actually been a repeatedly well-used name in English-speaking nations like Ireland, the UK, and also Australia and it has grown in usage an ext recently in Spain and also Italy.


Chloe has been a height 100 name due to the fact that 1998 and was a optimal 20 surname from 2005 through 2016 before dropping contempt below. The peaked as a optimal 10 name between 2008 and 2011.


Chloe was a top 1,000 surname from 1880, the earliest year the social Security administration has data available, through 1943. It fell off the charts till 1982 where it reentered in ~ #849. It has grown stability in popularity since, and also will likely proceed to be a common name in the coming years.


name Variations

There are several variant assignment of the name Chloe, the most usual being Chloë, which supplies a diaeresis note or umlaut end the letter e to show that it have to be pronounced independently from the o, quite than gift silent. One more common assignment is the French version Chloé.

See more: What Are Two Safety Devices Used In Circuits? Electrical Safety: Systems And Devices


Because it's a biblical name, different languages have adapted the spelling to fit right into their stories. Take a look v these alternative spellings that Chloe:


AbelBaileyDaisyDaphneDarrellHaileyJackJamesJacobLauraLucyPaulPeterRachelRebeccaRoseSimonZackZainZora

Famous civilization Named Chloe

Chloe, American singer who supplies a mononym and began performing in ~ the period of nineChloë Agnew, Irish singer and the youngest member the the Celtic music group Celtic WomanChloe Alper, English singer and bass player for the band Pure reason RevolutionChloe Bailey, R&B singer and component of the duo Chloe x HalleChloe Bennett, Chinese-American actress and singer known for her starring function as Daisy Johnson in "Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D."Chloe Bridges, American actress, singer, and also pianist that played Zoe Moreno in the sitcom "Freddie"Chloe Dao, American fashion designer and television personality and winner of the 2nd season the "Project Runway"Chloe Smith, American singer and musician known for her social activism connected to problems of the environment, racial inequality, and cultural appropriation.Chloe Sutton, American compete swimmer who specializes in freestyle and long-distance eventsChloe Webb, American actress known for her function in the movie "Sid and also Nancy"Chloé Zhao, Chinese-American filmmaker known for her occupational in elevation U.S. FilmsKhloé Alexandra Kardashian, American reality TV star made famous in "Keeping Up through the Kardashians"

Still in search of the perfect infant name? inspect out these related baby name lists because that even more options: