of the 194 countries about the globe, only 9 begin with letter L. There space at least nine nations in the world that begin with the letter L including Lithuania, Latvia, and also Liberia. Liberia is the only country Black state in Africa to never come under early american rule. countless countries map their name earlier to the very first peoples come inhabit them, countless years ago.


You are watching: Countries beginning with the letter l

The letter l is no one to be taken lightly. While it is virtually impossible to brand one letter as more important 보다 the next, it is certainly hard come imagine the world without ours treasured L. There is no it there would be no "love," "licking" would be "icking," and "likes" would just be "ikes" which would be lot too close come "yikes." There room a full of nine countries on earth that start with the letter L, and each has its own unique story. How did they come to be, and also where carry out their name originate? right here is a short look, in alphabet order.


Origin Of nation Names That start With The Letter together

Laos

*
PhaThatLuang, Vientiane, Laos. Photo credit: Drone by Jettana/Shutterstock The country of Laos has actually a steep history dating back to prior to 2000 BCE. Interestingly, when westerners express the ‘s’ in ~ the finish of this country’s name, those who live there perform not. Laos was part of the French realm of south-east Asia in the so late 19th century, v their rule in the country ending after human being War II. As a result, a far-reaching minority of Laos speak French, and also French is often used together a organization language.


The name “Laos” describes the Lao people, who room the leading ethnic group in the country today. This group represents a line of the Tai human being who source in mainland south-east Asia. By the 8 hours century CE, the Tai civilization had a huge kingdom in southwestern China. Over centuries, the Lao and Tai people banded together and took end the locations in which Indigenous civilization were life in what is now recognized as Laos. And also the rest, is history.

Latvia

*
Riga, Latvia. Photo credit: Olesya Kuznetsova/Shutterstock
comparable to Lithuania, which likewise finds itself on this list, Latvia has actually its root in the Baltic people, an Indo-European group from the Baltic Sea an ar who pertained to this region as beforehand as 3000 BCE. Uncovered in northeastern Europe bordering top top Lithuania, Estonia, Belarus, and also Russia, this nation gained its freedom from the U.S.S.R in 1991, ending years of foreign ascendancy that began in the late 18th century. The name “Latvia” originates from the word “Latgalians,” the Baltic sub-group that resolved in today"s Latvia. These civilization were one of four Baltic groups. This region was likewise invaded through the German saxons in the 1200s, through their unpopular rule here lasting 300 years.

Lebanon

*
Beirut, Lebanon. Photo credit: diplomedia/Shutterstock
Lebanon is located along the Mediterranean sea. A nearby neighbor come both Syria and Israel, its population is a mixture of countless cultures that have both resided in this area for hundreds of years, and tried to dominate it. At an early stage on, this area was residence to the Semitic Canaanites, whom the Greeks dubbed “Phoenicians.” This was because they marketed purple dye v a similar name. These beforehand inhabitants called their land Lebanon and referred to themselves together "Men of Sidon." The name “Lebanon” is said to come indigenous the Semitic root that way “white” or “milk”, in referral to the snow-capped top of mount Lebanon. The earliest recorded provides of this surname date ago to the epos of Gilgamesh, indigenous 2900 BCE.

At one time a French colony, elevation Lebanon was when a significant state in the Arab world, a banking center and also political capital. This changed following a permanent civil war, lasting native 1975 come 1990. Since then, the nation has been working towards achieving political and also economic stability, but there have been, and also will continue to be, many bumps in the road.

Lesotho

*
Maseru, Lesotho. Photo credit: Homo Cosmicos/Shutterstock
found in southern Africa, Lesotho is named for the Sotho world who live in the high grasslands the this area. The nation’s history goes ago a long way. In the Neolithic period which started about 10,000 BCE, additionally called the new Stone Age, Lesotho was populated by hunter-gatherers who additionally farmed and also moved across the grassy locations of southern Africa. They eventually worked out in the Caledon river valley, ending up being the finest hunters in the area.

After a long background of political autonomy which deserve to be accredited to its mountainous terrain staying clear of encroachment, the land we now call Lesotho came to be a British nest in 1959 under the surname Basutoland. But they accomplished their self-reliance only a couple of years later in 1966, and with that came the name under which castle are well-known today.

Liberia

*
Liberia. Image credit: esfera/Shutterstock
Liberia, which sits on the western shore of Africa, has a unique history. Interestingly, this nation is Africa’s oldest republic. Liberia was established by the American Colonization culture in 1822 and also is the just Black state on the continent to have actually never been subjected to early american rule. It was set up as a location for newly freed servants from the united state to live.

The American Colonization society was created by whites in the us in response to the increasing variety of freed Black former slaves in the country. The engine of the members that this group were broad: some were abolitionists and believed previous slaves had actually a ideal to go back to their floor of origin if they wished, and others felt that the increase of complimentary Black civilization in the us posed a danger to whites in the country. Some previous slaves checked out Liberia that their own accord and others to be “granted their freedom” only if lock agreed to travel back to this area that Africa, leaving the US. “Liberia” describes the “free land” these people concerned call home.

Libya

*
Tripoli, Libya. Photo credit: TheRunoman/Shutterstock
situated on the Mediterranean Sea and bordered by Tunisia, Algeria, Niger, Chad, Sudan, and also Egypt, the north African nation of Libya dates back to approximately 8000 BCE. This country was residence to Neolithic people who raised cattle and also grew crops and is now famous for being complete of oil and led by Colonel Muammar al-Gaddafi.

Many groups of civilization have populated the area because the Neolithic peoples, consisting of the Greeks, Romans, Phoenicians, Carthaginians, Vandals, and also Byzantines. After ~ the loss of the roman inn Empire, it to be invaded and also occupied by the Arabs before becoming component of the Ottoman realm in the 16th century. It went through assorted periods under the Ottoman rule where it was essentially autonomous, the three unique regions composing it remaining separate politically and also economically before Italy invaded in 1911 and claimed Libya together a colony. It was throughout Italian preeminence that this land ended up being known as Libya, and also the three areas were merged despite little uniting castle culturally.

So, where does the nation get that is name? The hatchet “Libya” comes from the Egyptian word “Libu” i m sorry is the name for among the tribes of Berber human being who live west of the Nile. In Greek this word is pronounced together “Libya,” and also the Italians revived the old Greek term. In old Greece Libya had actually a larger meaning however, and also was occasionally used in recommendation to larger parts that Africa or even the continent as a whole.


Liechtenstein

*
Triesenberg, Liechtenstein. Picture credit: Ben Gingell/Shutterstock A landlocked ar of wealth in Europe, Liechtenstein is recognized for being a tax haven for the rich. The country has to be trying come re-establish its picture recently, as a legitimate financial hub. The country’s surname is German in origin, and it method “light stone.”


Independent because 1866, it to be previously part of the divine Roman Empire, climate the Confederation that the Rhine and the German Confederation. Liechtenstein has a constitutional monarchy and underwent a far-ranging industrial revolution after human being War II.

Lithuania

*
Kaunas, Lithuania. Picture credit: A. Aleksandravicius/Shutterstock
The surname “Lithuania” is that Baltic origin, yet scholars still do not agree on what the means. The ar of Lithuania dates back to about 10,000 BCE, approximately the time of the end of the last ice cream Age. The hunter-gatherers that live at the time slowly became replaced by farming peoples Baltic tribes room thought to have come and begun inhabiting the area some time about 2500 BCE. Castle trade v the Romans and also fought off Vikings, however the ancestors that the Lithuanians and Latvians stayed Pagan in their cultures and also practice until the center Ages, with little influence indigenous the outside world until then.

The floor today recognized as Lithuania officially adopted Christianity in 1386, and also allied through Poland versus German invasion, however Poland-Lithuania was broken up and also Lithuania come under Russian ascendancy in the late 18th century. As soon as the Russian empire crumbled in human being War I, Lithuania achieved brief independence, human being War II came along and also with the occupation by Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union, both realms ruling viciously and also genocidally. In 1990, Lithuania ended up being the very first country controlled by the Soviets to regain its independence. The nation went to good lengths to shot to record up v the economic advancement that had talked place in the rest of Europe, but the reality remained the was years behind. Today, Lithuania is working hard to modernize its society, and also has been a member that the european Union because 2004.


Luxembourg

*
Ville Haute, Luxembourg City and Kirchberg, Luxembourg. Picture credit: Tefik rustemov/Shutterstock Lucilinburhuc is the original name for Luxembourg, and it refers to a historic castle commissioned by Siegfried i of Ardennes. Ardennes very first got a host of the region that surrounds what is now Luxembourg in 936 AD, and consequently had the lock built. Today, Luxembourg is a influential landlocked financial center in Europe, situated between France, Belgium, and also Germany.


Luxembourg is a little country in Europe that was part of several different kingdoms before it ended up being its very own independent state under Ardennes. It has actually remained separate, if not constantly totally independent, because then.

Countries That begin With The Letter L




See more: Difference Between Volumetric And Graduated Pipette, A Complete Pipette Guide

Countries that start with the letter LPopulation in 2020Area (Km²)Density (P/Km²)
Laos7,275,560230,80032
Latvia1,886,19862,20030
Lebanon6,825,44510,230667
Lesotho2,142,24930,36071
Liberia5,057,68196,32053
Libya6,871,2921,759,5404
Liechtenstein38,128160238
Lithuania2,722,28962,67443
Luxembourg625,9782,590242